Data protection declaration

I. Expressions

Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand. For this reason, the terms used in this explanation are explained first.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration and on our website:

1. Personal data

Personal data are all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Person concerned

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

3. Processing

Processing means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in relation to personal data, such as the collection, collection, organisation, sorting, storage, adaptation or alteration, reading, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

4. Profiling

Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or relocation of that natural person.

5. Controller or controller

The data controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be laid down in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

6. Contract processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

7. Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union law or the law of the Member States within the framework of a particular investigation mandate shall not be regarded as recipients.

8. Consent

Consent shall mean any informed and unequivocal expression of will voluntarily given by the data subject in the particular case in the form of a declaration or other clear affirmative act by which the data subject indicates his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

II. Name and address of the person responsible and the supervisory authority

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Wehrhahn GmbH

Mühlenstrasse 15
27738 Delmenhorst/Germany
Tel. +49 4221 12 71 0
E-Mail: mail@wehrhahn.de
Internetseite: www.wehrhahn.de

 The competent supervisory authority for the person responsible is 

Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz
und Informationsfreiheit
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover
Tel.: 0511 120-4500
E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de

III. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:  

Klaus-Dieter Franzen
Altenwall 6
28195 Bremen
Tel.: 0421- 33 78 413
Mail: info@hb-datenschutz.de

IV. General information on data processing

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We only collect and use personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our contents and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the user's consent. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data. 

In the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. 

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. 

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis. 

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing. 

Pursuant to Article 21 GDPR, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) for reasons arising from his particular situation. If the data subject objects, the data controller will no longer process his personal data, unless the data controller can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The objection can be made form-free and should, if possible, be addressed to the data protection officer named under III.

3. Data erasure and storage time 

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

V. Provision of the website and creation of log files 

1. Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. 

The following data is collected: 

  •     Information about the browser type and version used;
  •     The user's operating system;
  •     The user's Internet service provider;
  •     The IP address of the user;
  •     Date and time of access;
  •     Websites from which the user's system reaches our website;
  •     Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website.

The data is stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the assignment of the data to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. 

Our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR also lies in these purposes.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

5. Possibility of opposition and elimination

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

VI. Use of cookies 

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables a unique identification of the browser when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and elimination

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full.

VII. E-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

It is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored. In this context, it does not disclose the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR

3. Purpose of data processing 

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the treatment of the establishment of contact.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

VIII. Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing representation of our online offers and at an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/."

IX. YouTube

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Here we use the option" - extended data protection mode -" provided by YouTube. When you access a page that has an embedded video, it connects to the YouTube servers and displays the content on the website by notifying your browser. According to YouTube, in " - extended privacy mode -" only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, especially which of our websites you visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website 

For more information about YouTube's privacy, visit the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

X. LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains functions of LinkedIn, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We point out that we as provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn.

The integration of LinkedIn is in the interest of the comprehensive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy..

XI. Web Fonts Integration

(https://www.fonts.com)

Web Fonts integration via Monotype GmbH 

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Monotype GmbH for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Monotype GmbH servers. By doing so, Monotype GmbH becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Monotype GmbH Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

Further information on Monotype GmbH Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data protection declaration of Monotype GmbH https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

XII. Rights of the data subject

If personal data are processed by you, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have rights vis-à-vis the person responsible. 

These are described under the following link: https://www.wehrhahn.de/en/contact/privacy-policy.php

bauma München 2019

Visit us:
April 8 - 14, 2019
Messegelände München
Wehrhahn booth: C1 - 339

bauma München 2019

Посетите нас:
8 – 14 апреля 2019
Выставочный комплекс „Messe München“
Стенд Wehrhahn C1 - 339